REGIMENTS

Home Page       Surname Index

 

Our records show that Uttoxeter people died while serving with all of the following:

REGIMENT

UNIT

NAME

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Princess Louise's)

2nd battalion

 

Harvey, Herbert Edmund

Bedfordshire Regiment

1st battalion

 

Clarke, William James

4th battalion

 

Whysall, Thomas Henry (Harry)

Bedfordshire Yeomanry

 

 

Knights-Smith, Philip Arnold

Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

9th (Service) battalion

 

Miller, Frederick

Border Regiment

11th battalion (Lonsdales)

 

Shaw, George John (or James?)

British Red Cross Society

Voluntary division evacuating casualties from the front line

 

Abud, Henry Mallaby

Nursing

 

Stewart, Christine

Canadian Forces

?

 

Platt, Vincent Vernon

Canadian Infantry

46th battalion

 

Davies, James Alec

Cheshire Regiment

1st/7th battalion

 

Barker, Edwin John Leslie

City of London Regiment

See Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)

Coldstream Guards

See Guards, Coldstream

Dorsetshire Regiment

5th battalion

 

Spalton, Sidney James

East Lancashire Regiment

See Lancashire Regiment, East

East Surrey Regiment

See Surrey Regiment, East

East Yorkshire Regiment

See Yorkshire Regiment, East

Grenadier Guards

See Guards, Grenadier

Guards, Coldstream

3rd battalion

 

Smith, Henry George

Guards, Grenadier

2nd battalion

 

Evans, Spencer

3rd battalion

 

Harvey, Arthur

4th battalion

No. 1 Company

Richardson, Robert

Hertfordshire Regiment

?

 

Woodward, Frederick Charles

Irish Fusiliers, Royal (Princess Victoria's)

8th battalion

 

Eaton, Guy Wellesley

Kent Regiment, Royal West (Queen's Own)

1st battalion

 

Avery, Herbert H

7th battalion

 

Wheat, David

King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry (KOYLI)

8th battalion

 

Rayner, Charles Frederick

King's Royal Rifle Corps (KRRC)

11th battalion

 

Dale, Albert Victor

12th battalion

 

Newman, James Francis

13th battalion

 

Blakeman,  Victor Harry

16th battalion

 

Kelly, Sidney (or Sydney) Gerald

18th battalion

 

Griffin, Harold Sampson

21st battalion

 

Gadsby, George Henry

Lancashire Fusiliers

1st/8th battalion

 

Chilton, Arnold

2nd battalion

 

Latham, William James

 

Marsh, William

 

Phillips, George Thomas

4th battalion

 

Plant, William

Lancashire Regiment, East

1st/4th battalion

 

Austin, John

Lancashire Regiment, Loyal North

10th battalion

 

Hampson, Thomas

Lancashire Regiment, South (Prince of Wales's Volunteers)

1st/ 4th battalion

 

Betts, Joseph

Lancaster Regiment, Royal (King's Own)

3rd battalion

 

Bagshaw, William Browne

Leicestershire Regiment

1st battalion

 

Harper, Thomas

1st/6th battalion

 

Brassington, Henry or Harry

6th battalion

 

Higson, John William

 

Shepherd, Isaac

8th battalion

 

Lineker, Cecil John

Lincolnshire Regiment

2nd battalion

 

Harrison, Robert

10th battalion (Grimsby Chums)

D Company.

Beetham, James

Liverpool Regiment (The King's Rifles and The Kings)

5th battalion

 

Durose, Tom

13th battalion

 

Ince, James

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

See Lancashire Regiment, Loyal North

Machine Gun Corps

Infantry

 

Fearn, Frederick

Manchester Regiment

2nd/9th battalion

 

Rushton, Percy

17th battalion (2nd Manchester Pals)

Wilks, Harold

Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge's Own)

29th battalion

 

Tortoishell, John

Norfolk Regiment

1st battalion

 

Sherratt, William Curtis

Northamptonshire Regiment

6th battalion

 

Harrison, Sydney

Northumberland Fusiliers

1st/5th battalion

(Territorial)

Morgan, William

8th battalion

 

Degge, Ernest Harold

22nd battalion (3rd Tyneside Scottish)

 

Priddy, Sidney

Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)

1st battalion

 

Croxton, Thomas

1st/5th battalion

 

Yeomans, Clement

2nd/5th battalion

 

Hulme, John

1st/8th battalion

 

Elly, Cyril John

10th battalion

 

Marvill, Arthur

11th battalion

 

Brassington, Francis (Frank) John

15th battalion

 

Durose, William Henry

18th battalion

 

Moore, Harry

Nottinghamshire Regiment, South Hussars

1st/1st battalion

 

Herridge, Fred

 

Thurman, Archibald E

Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

2nd/1st battalion

 

Lynch, Edward Arthur

Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consort's Own)

1st battalion

 

Walker, Charles William

7th battalion

 

Faulkner, Percy(?)

12th battalion

C Company

Knights-Smith, Bernard Arthur

Royal Army Medical Corps

No. 1 Company

 

Copestake, William C

11th Casualty Clearing Station

 

Goodall, Herbert John

?

 

Hall,  Dr. Harry Spencer

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Depot

 

Foster, Thomas

Royal Army Service Corps (RASC)

5th Army Auxiliary Horse Transport Company

 

Moore, William

3rd Water Tank Company

 

Smith, Allan J

?

 

Sanbrooke, Frederick William

Royal Engineers

Special Brigade

 

Elliker, William Harold

"N" Special Coy.

 

Hassall, William Lester

Railway Operating Div.

 

Wood, Charles C (RE)

95th Field Coy.

 

Pattinson, Charles

144th Army Troops Coy.

 

Ford, John William ("Billy")

179th Tunnelling Coy.

 

Martin, Bertram

Royal Field Artillery

83rd Brigade

"D" Battery

Astle, William

107th Brigade

A Battery

Cope, Albert Bertram

149th Brigade

"A" Battery

Davies, Walter

158h Brigade

"A" Battery

Ward, Thomas Henry

160th Brigade

"D" Battery

Adams, William Henry

232nd Brigade

"D" Battery

Blackwell, Ralph

North Midland Div. Ammunition Column

Upton, Frederick

No. 1 Reserve Brigade., D Battery

 

Copeland, Joseph

?

 

Berrisford, Harold

?

 

Stone, George

Royal Flying Corps

Reserve Cavalry Regiment.

2ndry unit 5th battalion

Speechly, Thomas Martindale

Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)

Posted 2/4th battalion London

Hewett, Ernest

13th battalion

 

Holdcroft, Eric Crane

26th battalion

 

Cope, William Moseley

Royal Garrison Artillery

12th Mountain Battery

 

Guy, Thomas William

 

Whitehall, Thomas Joseph

115th Siege Battery

 

Marten, George Kenneth Rodger

140th Siege Battery

 

Brittan, Edward Pidd

295th Siege Battery

 

Tyson, Thomas

Royal Irish Fusiliers (Princess Victoria's)

See Irish Fusiliers, Royal (Princess Victoria's)

Royal Lancaster Regiment, (King's Own)

See Lancaster Regiment, Royal (King's Own)

Royal Marine Light Infantry

2nd R.M. Battalion, Royal Naval Division.

Sampson, Edwin John

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

HMS Vivid (the name of the Devonport Barracks)

Fradley, William

Royal Navy

H.M.S. "Goliath"

 

Lewis, Ivor Morgan (Reverend)

Royal Sussex Regiment

See Sussex Regiment, Royal

Royal Warwickshire Regiment

See Warwickshire Regiment, Royal

Royal West Kent Regiment (Queen's Own)

See Kent Regiment, Royal West (Queen's Own)

Shropshire Light Infantry (King's)

7th battalion

 

Bayley, George Henry

South Lancashire (Prince of Wales's Volunteers)

See Lancashire Regiment, South (Prince of Wales's Volunteers)

South Nottinghamshire Regiment, - Hussars

See Nottinghamshire Regiment, South Hussars

South Staffordshire Regiment

See Staffordshire Regiment, South

Staffordshire Regiment, North (Prince of Wales's)

?

 

Moore, Thomas

 

Rowley, Samuel

 

Rush, John

 

 

Depot

 

Lowndes, William Harold

1st battalion

 

Alsopp, Edward

 

Arnold, Edward

 

Bloor, John (Patsy)

 

Felgate, Henry or Harry

 

Ford, John (Jack) T

 

Henshall, William Henry

Started in the 11th battalion

Hodgkins, Charles

 

Hudson, Joseph

 

Lomas, Ernest

 

Lymer, Joseph G

 

Moore, Patrick ("Paddy")

 

Nuttall, James Leslie

 

Sampson, Harry

 

Wood, William

4th battalion

 

Meakin, Sidney or Sydney Arthur

5th battalion

 

Armishaw, George Daniel

1st/5th battalion

 

Bennett, Harry Clifford

 

Blackshaw, William Henry

 

Carr, Ernest William

 

Chatfield, Ernest

 

Thacker, Joseph

"D" Coy.

2ry regiment: Honourable Artillery Company

Tortoishell, George Henry

2nd/5th battalion

 

James, Edward William

 

Wood Ernest John

6th battalion

(Territorial)

Bamford, Oswald Joseph

B Company

Brough, William or John William

 

Brown, Thomas Lawrence

 

Collyer, John Latimer (Jack)

 

Crutchley, Alec or Alexander

 

Wood, Charles

 

 

6th or 1st/6th battalion (depends upon the source

 

Dale, Francis William

 

Harvey, William Henry

 

Hayes, Joseph

 

Martin, Percy

 

Patrick, Henry

 

Pilgrim, Frank

1st/6th battalion

 

Alcock, Albert Harry

 

Alcock, Fred

 

Blackwell, Joseph

 

Bloor, Henry (Harry)

 

Bloor, Isaac (Ike)

 

Brassington, Albert

 

Crutchley, John (Jack) Clement

 

Crutchley, William (Bill) H

 

Curzon, Harold

 

Dale, Jack or John

C Company

Fradley, James Perkin

 

Greatrix, Charles

 

Gregson, Charles

 

Hayes, John ("Dan")

 

Hayes, Thomas

 

Hodgkinson, Harry

 

Holmes, Richard

 

Holmes, Thomas Henry

 

Holmes, William Harvey

 

Johnson, Martin Frederick

 

Martin, Nelson

B Company

Merrick, Alfred

 

Nash, Herbert

 

Neild, Alfred

 

Richardson, Herbert (Bert)

 

Smith, Samson or Sampson S.

 

Stubbs, Sidney or Sydney

 

Taft, Bertram Philip

 

Tyson, William

 

Udale, Richard

 

Walker, William Henry

 

Ward, Thomas Henry

2nd/6th battalion

 

Hooley, John William

7th battalion

 

Ambrose, John James William

 

Bailey, John Percival

 

Gilbert, John

 

Hayes, Peter

2ndry regiment: Worcestershire Regiment, attached to the 9th battalion

Knight, Robert Bruce

 

Leadbetter, Robert

 

Nield, Clement William

 

 

8th battalion

 

Adams, William

 

Ball, James

 

Booth, Alfred

 

Craddock, Thomas William

 

Wilson, Arthur

 

Woolley, Thomas

 

Yates, John

8th or 9th (depends upon the source)

 

Coates, Thomas

11th battalion

Started in the 11th and finished in the 1st

Hodgkins, Charles

Staffordshire Regiment, South

2nd battalion

 

Holdcroft, William Lawrence

7th battalion

 

Lowndes, Harold Barnes

8th battalion

 

Bond, William

8th or 8th Service battalion (depends upon the source)

 

Cotterill, Arthur

Surrey Regiment, East

1st/23rd battalion

 

Windsor, Philip Herbert

Sussex Regiment, Royal

2nd battalion

 

Shambrook, Charles Owen

17th battalion

 

Ball, Harry Douglas

Warwickshire Regiment, Royal

1st/8th battalion

 

Titley, Walter Louis

West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

See Yorkshire Regiment, West (Prince of Wales's Own)

Wiltshire Regiment (Duke of Edinburgh's)

7th battalion

 

Fergusson, Andrew

Worcestershire Regiment

1st/8th battalion

 

Boaz, Frederick Charles

York and Lancaster Regiment

6th or 6th Service battalion (depends upon the source)

 

Dockerty, Harry or Henry

9th battalion

 

Alcock, William John

14th (Service) battalion (2nd Barnsley Pals)

 

Gilbert, Richard Arthur

Yorkshire Light Infantry, King's Own (KOYLI)

See King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry (KOYLI)

Yorkshire Regiment, East

2nd (Kings Own) battalion

 

Merrick, James

Yorkshire Regiment, West (Prince of Wales's Own)

 

2nd battalion

 

Brough, Frederick or Francis

 

Rowe, Arthur William

2nd battalion

attached to 12th battalion

Vose, Thomas

12th battalion

 

Hollingsworth, William Henry

 Home Page